Estate Planning Articles
[…] Congress creates ‘window’ in 2011 and 2012 for big tax savings

Congress has created a temporary “window” – between now and the end of 2012 – in which many people can save a lot of money in estate and gift taxes. You might be able to take advantage of this opportunity by transferring significant assets to a trust. But as they say on TV, hurry – this is a limited-time offer from the federal government. During 2011 and 2012, the federal estate tax exemption will be $5

Read More »

New Statutory Notice Requirements for Trustees in Florida effective June 21, 2011

Effective June 21, 2011, Section 11 of Ch. 2011-183, Laws of Florida, amended s. 736.0813(1)(a) and (b) to require trustees to give notice to the qualified beneficiaries of the trust that “the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in s. 90.5021 applies with respect to the trustee and any attorney employed by the trustee. The Beliveau Law Group: Massachusetts | Florida | New Hampshire The attorneys at The Beliveau Law Group provides legal services for estate planning (wills and

Read More »

New Statutory Notice Requrements for Personal Representatives (Notice of Administration) in Florida effective June 21, 2011