Estate Planning Articles
[…] The Beliveau Law Group: Massachusetts | Florida | New Hampshire The attorneys at The Beliveau Law Group provides legal services for estate planning (wills and

Read More »

New Statutory Notice Requrements for Personal Representatives (Notice of Administration) in Florida effective June 21, 2011

Section 8 of Ch. 2011-183, Laws of Florida, amended s. 733.212(2)(b), Fla. Stat., effective June 21, 2011, to require that notices of administration contain a statement that “the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in s. 90.5021 applies with respect to the personal representative and any attorney employed by the personal representative.”  Until such time as the pre-printed forms have been updated, you may include the above statement in your existing notice form. The Beliveau Law Group: Massachusetts |

Read More »

New report issued stating that Social Security Income (SSI) doesn’t even cover the cost of adequate shelter